Competition Rules 

Squat -Start command and rack command.

Bench - Start, Press, Rack commands with heels up and head down.

Deadlift - Down Command

Squat Bar - Kabuki Squat Bar 25kg

Bench - Kabuki Power Bar 20kg

Deadlift - Rogue Deadlift Bar / Two changes allowed on last attempt only

 

 

 

WEIGH IN - TIMETABLE

Friday 28th Weigh In Times

09:00 - 19:30 ( Div,2 & Div 1)

14:00 - 21:30 ( Pro-AM)

Saturday 29th Weigh in Times -

07:00 - 08:00 (All Divisions)

FAQ

What size wraps can I use?

A. 2.5m or below, sleeves are also allowed, no single or multi ply wraps or sleeves are allowed.

Do I need a singlet?

A. Yes a singlet is required.

Will there be food and drink available on the day?

A. Both will be available at the venue.

Is there parking at the venue?

A. Yes

What are the commands for this comp?

A. Squat - Squat & Rack Bench: Start, Press, Rack Deadlift: Down command usually by hand signal.

template (11) (1)

A.B.S Series 4 ENTRY LIST

ABS POWERLIFTING SERIES DIV 2

Female Division 2 (7) (Flight D)

Dalal Alshohaib
Lisa Duggan
Jayne Jones
Laura Buckley
Chloe Andrews
Elena OHalloran
Ruta Macionyte

Male Division 2 (31) Flight A,B,C

Tristan Jacobs
Evan Moore
Jamie O'brien
Gavin Ryder
Lukasz Kubik
Micheal Crowley
Dylan Mooney
Gary Barcoe
Dean Brereton
Shane O'Neill
Evan Wallace
Liam Gleeson
Jordan Fletcher
Leo Conroy
Vinny Cheung
David Walsh
Lawrence King
Garrett Myhal
Tom Fitzsimons
Dale Byrne
Aindriú Jenkinson
Rían McKeever
Charlie McGarry
Edward McGarry
Cahir McGrory
Dylan O'Brien
Matthew Jenkinson
Conor Kiernan
Mario Morelli
Jay Rocket
Alex Smale

ABS powerlifting SERIES Div 1

Female Division 1 (2) (Flight E)

Aoife O’Leary
Miss Corbett

Male Division 1 (5) (Flight E)

Shane Storey
Barry Smith
Jay Boggan
Georg Banovits
Ian Grant

Pro-Am

Female PRO-AM (5) (Flight Pro-AM)

Lesley Shinnick
Laura Vogelsang
Sandi Burke
Pla Mai-ON
Emma McDermott

Male PRO-AM (7) (Flight Pro-AM)

Eamonn Harford
Jake Brennan
Ben Craughwell
Barry Pigott
Ger Buckley
Martin Reidy
Gareth Small

ABS Powerlifting Series 4 update

FLIGHT BREAKDOWN 29th AUGUST

DIVISION 2 MALE AND FEMALE 

(11) FLIGHT A SQUAT - 08:45
(10) FLIGHT B SQUAT - 09:15
(10) FLIGHT C SQUAT - 09: 45

10 MINUTE INTERVAL

(11) FLIGHT A BENCH - 10:25
(10) FLIGHT B BENCH - 10:55
(10) FLIGHT C BENCH - 11:25

10 MINUTE INTERVAL

(11) FLIGHT A DEADLIFT - 12:05
(10) FLIGHT B DEADLIFT - 12:35
(10) FLIGHT C DEADLIFT - 12:55

45 MINUTE INTERVAL / CLEAN

DIVISION 1 MALE AND FEMALE 

(8) FLIGHT D - SQUAT - 13:40
(7) FLIGHT E - SQUAT - 14:05

10 MINUTE INTERVAL

(8) FLIGHT D - BENCH - 14:40
(7) FLIGHT E - BENCH 14:55

10 MINUTE INTERVAL

(8) FLIGHT D - DEADLIFT - 15:05
(7) FLIGHT E- DEADLIFT - 15:30

45 MINUTE INTERVAL / CLEAN

PRO-AM MALE AND FEMALE -MAIN EVENT 

(15) PRO-AM FLIGHT - SQUAT 17:00
(15) PRO-AM FLIGHT - BENCH 18:05
(15) PRO-AM FLIGHT - DEADLIFT 19:10

AWARDS

19:45